In Q2 fiscal 2026 (the quarter ended June 30, 2026), Albemarle's largest business segment was Energy Storage, with $1.28 billion or 75% of revenue, up 77.9% from a year earlier. Next: Specialties (25%).
The fastest-growing business segment from a year earlier was Energy Storage (+77.9%).
From company filings, in USD; latest quarter ended June 30, 2026; quarterly data from Q3 fiscal 2017.

Fiscal quarters, from company filings
| Business segment | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy Storage | $1.3B | $891.2M | $708.8M | $717.7M | 75% |
| Specialties | $423.5M | $358.4M | $345.0M | $351.6M | 25% |
In USD, fiscal quarters as reported; share = part of Q2 FY26 revenue.
Energy Storage and Specialties (as reported for Q2 fiscal 2026).
Energy Storage: $1.28 billion, or 75% of revenue, in Q2 fiscal 2026.
Click a bar to see that period below. Striped bars are calculated fourth quarters; an empty slot means it could not be calculated on the same basis i
Fiscal quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
| Item | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Energy Storage | USD 1.28B | 75.1% |
| Specialties | USD 423.48M | 24.9% |
| Corporate and otheri | USD 43.15M |
Sum of items USD 1.70B; corporate items and eliminations USD 43.15M. Shares are of the items shown. Click an item with › to see its parts.
Every item and period in one grid. Purple = calculated; "–" = not available.
| Item | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q1 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q2 FY24 | Q1 FY24 | Q4 FY23 | Q3 FY23 | Q2 FY23 | Q1 FY23 | Q4 FY22 | Q3 FY22 | Q2 FY22 | Q1 FY22 | Q4 FY21 | Q3 FY21 | Q2 FY21 | Q1 FY21 | Q4 FY20 | Q3 FY20 | Q2 FY20 | Q1 FY20 | Q4 FY19 | Q3 FY19 | Q2 FY19 | Q1 FY19 | Q4 FY18 | Q3 FY18 | Q2 FY18 | Q1 FY18 | Q4 FY17 | Q3 FY17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy Storage | 1.3B | 891.2M | 759.1M | 708.8M | 717.7M | 524.6M | 616.8M | 767.3M | 830.1M | 800.9M | 1.7B | 1.7B | 1.8B | 1.9B | 2.0B | 1.4B | 802.4M | 463.7M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Specialties | 423.5M | 358.4M | 348.9M | 345.0M | 351.6M | 321.0M | 332.9M | 342.4M | 334.6M | 316.1M | 339.6M | 352.7M | 371.3M | 418.8M | 404.6M | 441.9M | 466.9M | 446.1M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Lithium | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 359.2M | 320.3M | 279.0M | – | 265.6M | 283.7M | 236.8M | – | 330.4M | 324.8M | 291.9M | 341.6M | 270.9M | 317.6M | 298.0M | – | 269.2M |
| Ketjen | – | – | 320.1M | 254.1M | – | – | 281.9M | 245.0M | 265.7M | 243.8M | 341.5M | 260.7M | 235.8M | 217.8M | 235.5M | 235.8M | 210.3M | 217.9M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Bromine Specialties | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 277.8M | 279.7M | 280.4M | – | 237.2M | 232.8M | 231.6M | – | 256.3M | 255.4M | 249.1M | 239.1M | 232.6M | 220.5M | 225.6M | – | 212.9M |
| Catalysts | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 193.6M | 148.3M | 220.2M | – | 197.9M | 197.1M | 207.2M | – | 261.3M | 266.3M | 251.6M | 304.7M | 251.1M | 285.0M | 260.7M | – | 244.6M |
| Corporate and other | 43.1M | 179.2M | – | – | 260.8M | 231.3M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 83.0K | 76.0K | – | 90.0K |
| All other segments | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 25.5M | 49.6M | – | 46.1M | 50.5M | 63.2M | – | 31.7M | 38.6M | 39.5M | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Other Operating | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 23.1M | 30.7M | 37.2M | – | 28.0M |