The largest holder of British American Tobacco stock is Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors), with 136.7 million shares (6.33% of the company), worth about $7.66 billion as of September 25, 2026. The 10 largest holders together own 30.3%.
In Q2 2026, 958 institutional holdings reports listed 329.0 million shares worth $20.40 billion, up 3.1% in shares from Q1 2026.
Insiders reported 17 transactions in the last two years: no sales and no purchases. The newest one on file is from February 11, 2026 (Anand (Kandy), --).
Major holders as of September 25, 2026; quarterly totals from institutional holdings reports (latest Q2 2026); insider transactions on file through February 11, 2026.

2026Q2
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors) | 136.7 million | 6.33% | $7.7B |
| Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC | 122.0 million | 5.65% | $6.8B |
| Standard Bank Group Limited | 74.1 million | 3.43% | $4.2B |
| Spring Mountain Investments Ltd. | 61.4 million | 2.84% | $3.4B |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 57.0 million | 2.64% | $3.2B |
| Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) | 55.7 million | 2.58% | $3.1B |
| BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. | 50.3 million | 2.33% | $2.8B |
| First Eagle Investment Management LLC | 33.1 million | 1.53% | $1.9B |
| Clearstream Banking SA | 31.9 million | 1.48% | $1.8B |
| BlackRock Advisors (UK) Ltd. | 31.3 million | 1.45% | $1.8B |
As of September 25, 2026.
| Quarter | Reports | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 958 | 329.0 million | $20.4B |
| Q1 2026 | 916 | 319.0 million | $18.7B |
| Q4 2025 | 880 | 290.0 million | $16.4B |
| Q3 2025 | 836 | 282.0 million | $15.0B |
| Q2 2025 | 779 | 262.0 million | $12.4B |
| Q1 2025 | 688 | 212.0 million | $8.8B |
| Q4 2024 | 662 | 190.0 million | $6.9B |
| Q3 2024 | 657 | 185.0 million | $6.8B |
Shares and value held by institutions that file quarterly holdings reports (options not included).
| Insider | Date | Title | Transaction | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anand (Kandy) | Feb 11, 2026 | -- | -- | – |
| Jobin (Luc) | Feb 11, 2026 | -- | -- | – |
| Kessler (Murray S) | Feb 11, 2026 | -- | -- | – |
| Thomas (Darrell) | Feb 11, 2026 | -- | -- | – |
| Anand (Kandy) | Dec 31, 2025 | -- | -- | – |
| Jobin (Luc) | Dec 31, 2025 | -- | -- | – |
| Kessler (Murray S) | Dec 31, 2025 | -- | -- | – |
| Thomas (Darrell) | Dec 31, 2025 | -- | -- | – |
| Spring Mountain Investments, Ltd. | Apr 23, 2025 | -- | -- | – |
| Spring Mountain Investments, Ltd. | Apr 17, 2025 | -- | -- | – |
| Spring Mountain Investments, Ltd. | Apr 15, 2025 | -- | -- | – |
| Spring Mountain Investments, Ltd. | Apr 8, 2025 | -- | -- | – |
Newest 12 of 17 insider transactions in the last two years.
Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors), with 6.33% of the company (as of September 25, 2026). Next: Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC (5.65%) and Standard Bank Group Limited (3.43%).
958 institutional holdings reports listed British American Tobacco shares in Q2 2026, 329.0 million shares in all worth $20.40 billion.
In the last two years insiders reported no sales and no purchases (17 transactions in all); the newest on file is from February 11, 2026.