The largest holder of Fresenius Medical Care stock is Fresenius Se & Co. Kgaa, with 67.2 million shares (25.01% of the company) as of September 25, 2026. The 10 largest holders together own 37.5%.
In Q2 2026, 241 institutional holdings reports listed 42.5 million shares worth $960.00 million, up 1.0% in shares from Q1 2026.
Major holders as of September 25, 2026; quarterly totals from institutional holdings reports (latest Q2 2026).

2026Q2
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fresenius Se & Co. Kgaa | 67.2 million | 25.01% | – |
| Dodge & Cox | 13.8 million | 5.12% | – |
| Harris Associates LP | 8.7 million | 3.26% | – |
| Artisan Partners LP | 8.2 million | 3.04% | – |
| Cobas Asset Management SGIIC SA | 1.1 million | 0.42% | – |
| OFI Invest Asset Management SA | 400,820 | 0.15% | – |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 387,540 | 0.14% | – |
| Sjunde Ap Fonden (Investment Management) | 367,904 | 0.14% | – |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Europe SAS (Belgium) | 253,386 | 0.09% | – |
| State Street Global Advisors Europe Ltd. | 204,364 | 0.08% | – |
As of September 25, 2026.
| Quarter | Reports | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 241 | 42.5 million | $960.0M |
| Q1 2026 | 225 | 42.1 million | $950.0M |
| Q4 2025 | 219 | 37.5 million | $894.0M |
| Q3 2025 | 212 | 36.2 million | $959.0M |
| Q2 2025 | 215 | 36.8 million | $1.1B |
| Q1 2025 | 209 | 35.1 million | $873.0M |
| Q4 2024 | 193 | 34.2 million | $773.0M |
| Q3 2024 | 172 | 33.5 million | $713.0M |
Shares and value held by institutions that file quarterly holdings reports (options not included).
Fresenius Se & Co. Kgaa, with 25.01% of the company (as of September 25, 2026). Next: Dodge & Cox (5.12%) and Harris Associates LP (3.26%).
241 institutional holdings reports listed Fresenius Medical Care shares in Q2 2026, 42.5 million shares in all worth $960.00 million.