The largest holder of Frontline stock is John Fredriksen35.55 %, with 79.1 million shares (35.55% of the company), worth about $3.47 billion as of September 25, 2026. The 10 largest holders together own 53.8%.
In Q2 2026, 290 institutional holdings reports listed 64.7 million shares worth $2.26 billion, up 18.3% in shares from Q1 2026.
Major holders as of September 25, 2026; quarterly totals from institutional holdings reports (latest Q2 2026).
2026Q2
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Fredriksen35.55 % | 79.1 million | 35.55% | $3.5B |
| Folketrygdfondet | 10.1 million | 4.53% | $441.0M |
| Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC | 6.9 million | 3.10% | $302.0M |
| Arrowstreet Capital LP | 6.7 million | 3.01% | $294.0M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.5 million | 2.02% | $197.0M |
| JPMorgan Investment Management, Inc. | 3.1 million | 1.41% | $137.0M |
| Two Sigma Investments LP | 3.1 million | 1.39% | $136.0M |
| UBS Financial Services, Inc. | 2.3 million | 1.04% | $101.0M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.1 million | 0.93% | $90.0M |
| Keystone Investors Pte Ltd. | 1.9 million | 0.84% | $82.0M |
As of September 25, 2026.
| Quarter | Reports | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 290 | 64.7 million | $2.3B |
| Q1 2026 | 266 | 54.7 million | $1.9B |
| Q4 2025 | 210 | 36.9 million | $808.0M |
| Q3 2025 | 190 | 40.5 million | $923.0M |
| Q2 2025 | 197 | 43.5 million | $715.0M |
| Q1 2025 | 196 | 39.5 million | $585.0M |
| Q4 2024 | 191 | 35.0 million | $484.0M |
| Q3 2024 | 181 | 39.1 million | $892.0M |
Shares and value held by institutions that file quarterly holdings reports (options not included).
John Fredriksen35.55 %, with 35.55% of the company (as of September 25, 2026). Next: Folketrygdfondet (4.53%) and Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC (3.10%).
290 institutional holdings reports listed Frontline shares in Q2 2026, 64.7 million shares in all worth $2.26 billion.