In Q3 fiscal 2024 (the quarter ended September 30, 2024), Hecla Mining's largest business segment was Greens Creek, with $116.57 million or 48% of revenue, up 20.8% from a year earlier. Next: Lucky Friday (21%), Casa Berardi (21%) and Keno Hill (8%).
By product or service, Metal Sales brought in 97%, Environmental Remediation Services brought in 3% and Copper brought in under 1% of revenue in Q2 fiscal 2026.
By country, CALIFORNIA brought in 67%, KOREA, REPUBLIC OF brought in 22% and JAPAN brought in 8% of revenue in Q2 fiscal 2019.
The fastest-growing business segment from a year earlier was Lucky Friday (+138.6%).
From company filings, in USD; latest quarter ended September 30, 2024; quarterly data from Q3 fiscal 2017.

Fiscal quarters, from company filings
| Business segment | Q3 FY24 | Q2 FY24 | Q1 FY24 | Q3 FY23 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greens Creek | $116.6M | $95.7M | $97.3M | $96.5M | 48% |
| Lucky Friday | $51.1M | $59.1M | $35.3M | $21.4M | 21% |
| Casa Berardi | $50.3M | $58.6M | $41.6M | $46.9M | 21% |
| Keno Hill | $19.8M | $29.0M | $10.8M | $16.0M | 8% |
| All other segments | $7.3M | $3.4M | $4.4M | $1.1M | 3% |
In USD, fiscal quarters as reported; share = part of Q3 FY24 revenue.
| Product or service | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metal Sales | $323.0M | $406.8M | $393.4M | $212.4M | 97% |
| Environmental Remediation Services | $10.8M | $4.7M | $16.2M | $6.6M | 3% |
| Copper | $8,000 | – | – | – | under 1% |
In USD, fiscal quarters as reported; share = part of Q2 FY26 revenue.
| Country | Q3 FY20 | Q2 FY20 | Q1 FY20 | Q2 FY19 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALIFORNIA | – | – | – | $78.2M | 67% |
| KOREA, REPUBLIC OF | – | – | – | $26.2M | 22% |
| JAPAN | – | – | – | $9.2M | 8% |
| UNITED STATES | – | – | – | $3.2M | 3% |
In USD, fiscal quarters as reported; share = part of Q2 FY19 revenue.
Greens Creek, Lucky Friday, Casa Berardi, Keno Hill and All other segments (as reported for Q3 fiscal 2024).
Greens Creek: $116.57 million, or 48% of revenue, in Q3 fiscal 2024.
By revenue in Q2 fiscal 2026: Metal Sales (97%), Environmental Remediation Services (3%) and Copper (under 1%).
By country in Q2 fiscal 2019: CALIFORNIA (67%), KOREA, REPUBLIC OF (22%), JAPAN (8%) and UNITED STATES (3%).
Click a bar to see that period below. Striped bars are calculated fourth quarters; an empty slot means it could not be calculated on the same basis i
Fiscal quarter ended Sep 30, 2024
| Item | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Greens Creek | USD 116.57M | 47.6% |
| Lucky Friday | USD 51.07M | 20.8% |
| Casa Berardi | USD 50.31M | 20.5% |
| Keno Hill | USD 19.81M | 8.1% |
| All other segments | USD 7.33M | 3.0% |
Sum of items USD 245.09M. Shares are of the items shown. Click an item with › to see its parts.
Every item and period in one grid. Purple = calculated; "–" = not available.
| Item | Q3 FY24 | Q2 FY24 | Q1 FY24 | Q4 FY23 | Q3 FY23 | Q2 FY23 | Q1 FY23 | Q4 FY22 | Q3 FY22 | Q2 FY22 | Q1 FY22 | Q4 FY21 | Q3 FY21 | Q2 FY21 | Q1 FY21 | Q4 FY20 | Q3 FY20 | Q2 FY20 | Q1 FY20 | Q4 FY19 | Q3 FY19 | Q2 FY19 | Q1 FY19 | Q4 FY18 | Q3 FY18 | Q2 FY18 | Q1 FY18 | Q4 FY17 | Q3 FY17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greens Creek | 116.6M | 95.7M | 97.3M | – | 96.5M | 95.9M | 98.6M | 95.4M | 60.9M | 92.7M | 86.1M | – | 84.8M | 113.8M | 98.4M | – | 93.5M | 84.9M | 53.8M | 105.2M | 59.0M | 55.4M | 80.1M | 60.0M | 65.2M | 74.6M | 65.8M | – | 61.1M |
| Casa Berardi | 50.3M | 58.6M | 41.6M | – | 46.9M | 36.9M | 51.0M | 53.5M | 56.9M | 62.6M | 62.1M | – | 56.1M | 56.1M | 72.9M | – | 53.6M | 50.0M | 46.2M | 53.9M | 53.5M | 45.5M | 40.1M | 45.8M | 52.9M | 56.1M | 55.5M | – | 54.0M |
| Lucky Friday | 51.1M | 59.1M | 35.3M | – | 21.4M | 42.6M | 49.1M | 45.4M | 28.5M | 35.9M | 38.0M | – | 29.8M | 39.6M | 29.1M | – | 20.8M | 11.5M | 2.8M | 5.5M | 4.0M | 5.0M | 2.2M | 1.5M | - 11.0K | 3.3M | 5.0M | – | 199.0K |
| Nevada Operations | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 151.0K | – | – | 268.0K | – | 22.9M | 8.4M | 10.2M | – | 22.7M | 15.1M | 24.2M | 43.2M | 29.6M | 17.3M | 17.6M | 19.7M | 11.5M | – | – | – | – |
| San Sebastian | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 9.1M | 4.9M | 9.9M | 17.2M | 15.4M | 11.0M | 12.6M | 9.5M | 14.1M | 13.3M | 13.3M | – | 25.6M |
| Keno Hill | 19.8M | 28.9M | 10.8M | – | 16.0M | 1.6M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| All other segments | 7.3M | 3.4M | 4.4M | – | 1.1M | 1.1M | 781.0K | 409.0K | 65.0K | – | – | – | – | 3.0K | 173.0K | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |