The largest holder of Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile stock is Baillie Gifford & Co., with 4.7 million shares (3.31% of the company), worth about $374.00 million as of September 25, 2026. The 10 largest holders together own 12.5%.
In Q2 2026, 327 institutional holdings reports listed 38.4 million shares worth $2.84 billion, down 2.8% in shares from Q1 2026.
Major holders as of September 25, 2026; quarterly totals from institutional holdings reports (latest Q2 2026).

2026Q2
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baillie Gifford & Co. | 4.7 million | 3.31% | $374.0M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp. | 2.7 million | 1.86% | $210.0M |
| EARNEST Partners LLC | 2.1 million | 1.47% | $166.0M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | 1.6 million | 1.13% | $127.0M |
| BlackRock Advisors LLC | 1.6 million | 1.13% | $127.0M |
| Goldman Sachs Asset Management LP | 1.2 million | 0.84% | $95.0M |
| Mirae Asset Global ETFs Holdings Ltd. | 1.0 million | 0.72% | $81.0M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management BV | 987,173 | 0.69% | $78.0M |
| RWC Asset Advisors (US) LLC | 971,447 | 0.68% | $77.0M |
| D.E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 908,075 | 0.64% | $72.0M |
As of September 25, 2026.
| Quarter | Reports | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 327 | 38.4 million | $2.8B |
| Q1 2026 | 320 | 39.5 million | $3.2B |
| Q4 2025 | 303 | 41.2 million | $2.8B |
| Q3 2025 | 258 | 42.5 million | $1.8B |
| Q2 2025 | 256 | 42.1 million | $1.5B |
| Q1 2025 | 257 | 42.0 million | $1.7B |
| Q4 2024 | 262 | 35.5 million | $1.3B |
| Q3 2024 | 250 | 28.6 million | $1.2B |
Shares and value held by institutions that file quarterly holdings reports (options not included).
Baillie Gifford & Co., with 3.31% of the company (as of September 25, 2026). Next: Van Eck Associates Corp. (1.86%) and EARNEST Partners LLC (1.47%).
327 institutional holdings reports listed Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile shares in Q2 2026, 38.4 million shares in all worth $2.84 billion.