The largest holder of Sasol stock is Public Investment Corporation SOC Ltd. (Invt Mgmt), with 130.8 million shares (20.19% of the company), worth about $1.58 billion as of September 25, 2026. The 10 largest holders together own 33.1%.
In Q2 2026, 184 institutional holdings reports listed 32.0 million shares worth $315.00 million, down 3.3% in shares from Q1 2026.
Major holders as of September 25, 2026; quarterly totals from institutional holdings reports (latest Q2 2026).

2026Q2
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public Investment Corporation SOC Ltd. (Invt Mgmt) | 130.8 million | 20.19% | $1.6B |
| Industrial Development Corp. of South Africa Ltd. | 53.3 million | 8.22% | $644.0M |
| Standard Bank Group Limited | 13.9 million | 2.14% | $168.0M |
| Satrix Managers (RF) Pty Ltd. | 5.6 million | 0.87% | $68.0M |
| PSG Asset Management (Pty) Ltd. | 4.2 million | 0.64% | $51.0M |
| Sanlam Investment Management (Pty) Ltd. | 2.3 million | 0.35% | $27.0M |
| Syzygy Asset Management LLC | 1.5 million | 0.24% | $19.0M |
| Citadel Investment Services (Pty) Ltd. | 862,007 | 0.13% | $10.0M |
| Methodical Investment Management Pty Ltd. | 854,959 | 0.13% | $10.0M |
| STANLIB Asset Management (Pty) Ltd. | 814,375 | 0.13% | $10.0M |
As of September 25, 2026.
| Quarter | Reports | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 184 | 32.0 million | $315.0M |
| Q1 2026 | 158 | 33.1 million | $429.0M |
| Q4 2025 | 128 | 21.6 million | $141.0M |
| Q3 2025 | 117 | 21.7 million | $135.0M |
| Q2 2025 | 105 | 17.3 million | $76.6M |
| Q1 2025 | 102 | 15.8 million | $66.8M |
| Q4 2024 | 116 | 15.8 million | $72.3M |
| Q3 2024 | 108 | 11.0 million | $74.3M |
Shares and value held by institutions that file quarterly holdings reports (options not included).
Public Investment Corporation SOC Ltd. (Invt Mgmt), with 20.19% of the company (as of September 25, 2026). Next: Industrial Development Corp. of South Africa Ltd. (8.22%) and Standard Bank Group Limited (2.14%).
184 institutional holdings reports listed Sasol shares in Q2 2026, 32.0 million shares in all worth $315.00 million.