The largest holder of Nutrien stock is Royal Trust Corporation of Canada, with 33.1 million shares (6.93% of the company), worth about $2.50 billion as of September 25, 2026. The 10 largest holders together own 33.1%.
In Q2 2026, 800 institutional holdings reports listed 321.0 million shares worth $19.80 billion, up 2.9% in shares from Q1 2026.
Insiders reported 151 transactions in the last two years: no sales and no purchases. The newest one on file is from August 31, 2026 (Nutrien, Ltd., Issuer).
Major holders as of September 25, 2026; quarterly totals from institutional holdings reports (latest Q2 2026); insider transactions on file through August 31, 2026.

2026Q2
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Trust Corporation of Canada | 33.1 million | 6.93% | $2.5B |
| BlackRock Fund Advisors | 24.8 million | 5.20% | $1.9B |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 24.0 million | 5.04% | $1.8B |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 14.7 million | 3.09% | $1.1B |
| BMO Bank NA (Investment Management) | 12.6 million | 2.65% | $955.0M |
| Wellington Trust Co., NA | 10.4 million | 2.18% | $785.0M |
| First Eagle Investment Management LLC | 10.0 million | 2.09% | $753.0M |
| TD Waterhouse Private Investment Counsel, Inc. | 9.8 million | 2.05% | $738.0M |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co. | 9.4 million | 1.96% | $707.0M |
| DWS Investment Management Americas, Inc. | 9.4 million | 1.96% | $706.0M |
As of September 25, 2026.
| Quarter | Reports | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 800 | 321.0 million | $19.8B |
| Q1 2026 | 807 | 312.0 million | $23.6B |
| Q4 2025 | 732 | 336.0 million | $20.9B |
| Q3 2025 | 712 | 327.0 million | $19.3B |
| Q2 2025 | 721 | 364.0 million | $21.3B |
| Q1 2025 | 678 | 340.0 million | $16.9B |
| Q4 2024 | 656 | 332.0 million | $19.7B |
| Q3 2024 | 665 | 340.0 million | $16.4B |
Shares and value held by institutions that file quarterly holdings reports (options not included).
| Insider | Date | Title | Transaction | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nutrien, Ltd. | Aug 31, 2026 | Issuer | Redemption, retraction, cancelation, repurchase at price 75.11 per share. | $1.8M |
| Nutrien, Ltd. | Aug 31, 2026 | Issuer | Redemption, retraction, cancelation, repurchase at price 75.18 per share. | $1.8M |
| Nutrien, Ltd. | Aug 31, 2026 | Issuer | -- | – |
| Nutrien, Ltd. | Aug 28, 2026 | Issuer | Redemption, retraction, cancelation, repurchase at price 74.01 per share. | $1.8M |
| Nutrien, Ltd. | Aug 28, 2026 | Issuer | Redemption, retraction, cancelation, repurchase at price 73.97 per share. | $1.8M |
| Nutrien, Ltd. | Aug 28, 2026 | Issuer | -- | – |
| Nutrien, Ltd. | Aug 27, 2026 | Issuer | Redemption, retraction, cancelation, repurchase at price 72.74 per share. | $1.8M |
| Nutrien, Ltd. | Aug 27, 2026 | Issuer | Redemption, retraction, cancelation, repurchase at price 72.77 per share. | $1.8M |
| Nutrien, Ltd. | Aug 27, 2026 | Issuer | -- | – |
| Nutrien, Ltd. | Aug 26, 2026 | Issuer | Redemption, retraction, cancelation, repurchase at price 73.36 per share. | $1.8M |
| Nutrien, Ltd. | Aug 26, 2026 | Issuer | Redemption, retraction, cancelation, repurchase at price 73.35 per share. | $1.8M |
| Nutrien, Ltd. | Aug 26, 2026 | Issuer | -- | – |
Newest 12 of 151 insider transactions in the last two years.
Royal Trust Corporation of Canada, with 6.93% of the company (as of September 25, 2026). Next: BlackRock Fund Advisors (5.20%) and Vanguard Capital Management LLC (5.04%).
800 institutional holdings reports listed Nutrien shares in Q2 2026, 321.0 million shares in all worth $19.80 billion.
In the last two years insiders reported no sales and no purchases (151 transactions in all); the newest on file is from August 31, 2026.