The largest holder of Talen Energy stock is BlackRock Advisors LLC, with 4.2 million shares (9.27% of the company), worth about $1.25 billion as of September 25, 2026. The 10 largest holders together own 51.1%.
In Q2 2026, 703 institutional holdings reports listed shares worth $18.70 billion.
Insiders reported 18 transactions in the last two years: 2 sales worth $1.11 billion and 1 purchase. The newest one on file is from July 18, 2025 (Nutt Terry L, Chief Financial Officer).
Major holders as of September 25, 2026; quarterly totals from institutional holdings reports (latest Q2 2026); insider transactions on file through July 18, 2025.

2026Q2
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Advisors LLC | 4.2 million | 9.27% | $1.2B |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | 3.6 million | 7.93% | $1.1B |
| MFN Partners Management LP | 3.0 million | 6.61% | $887.0M |
| Energy Capital Partners Management LP | 2.4 million | 5.29% | $710.0M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.2 million | 4.77% | $641.0M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.1 million | 4.52% | $607.0M |
| Fred Alger Management LLC (13f Subfiler) | 1.5 million | 3.41% | $457.0M |
| W.H. Reaves & Co., Inc. | 1.5 million | 3.25% | $437.0M |
| State Street Corporation | 1.4 million | 3.04% | $408.0M |
| Sachem Head Capital Management LP | 1.4 million | 3.02% | $405.0M |
As of September 25, 2026.
| Quarter | Reports | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 703 | – | $18.7B |
| Q1 2026 | 625 | 45.7 million | $14.6B |
| Q4 2025 | 640 | 46.2 million | $17.3B |
| Q3 2025 | 612 | 47.3 million | $20.2B |
| Q2 2025 | 516 | 45.7 million | $13.3B |
| Q1 2025 | 432 | 45.2 million | $9.1B |
| Q4 2024 | 355 | 45.1 million | $9.1B |
| Q3 2024 | 254 | 50.9 million | $9.4B |
Shares and value held by institutions that file quarterly holdings reports (options not included).
| Insider | Date | Title | Transaction | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nutt Terry L | Jul 18, 2025 | Chief Financial Officer | -- | – |
| Wander John C | Jun 27, 2025 | General Counsel | -- | – |
| Rubric Capital Management L.P. | Jun 27, 2025 | Beneficial Owner of more than 10% of a Class of Security | Sale at price 288.55 - 298.14 per share. | $114.1M |
| Abbas Gizman I. | Jun 9, 2025 | Director | -- | – |
| Horton Anthony R | Jun 9, 2025 | Director | -- | – |
| Mcfarland Mark Allen | Jun 9, 2025 | Chief Executive Officer | -- | – |
| Nigro Joseph | Jun 9, 2025 | Director | -- | – |
| Schaefer Stephen James | Jun 9, 2025 | Director | -- | – |
| Schwartzstein Christine Benson | Jun 9, 2025 | Director | -- | – |
| Hyde Karen T | Jun 9, 2025 | Director | -- | – |
| Morice Christopher E | Jun 9, 2025 | Officer | -- | – |
| Lebsack Dale E Jr. | Jun 9, 2025 | Officer | -- | – |
Newest 12 of 18 insider transactions in the last two years.
BlackRock Advisors LLC, with 9.27% of the company (as of September 25, 2026). Next: Rubric Capital Management LP (7.93%) and MFN Partners Management LP (6.61%).
703 institutional holdings reports listed Talen Energy shares in Q2 2026 worth $18.70 billion.
In the last two years insiders reported 2 sales and 1 purchase (18 transactions in all); the newest on file is from July 18, 2025.