Eni S.p.A. (E) Major Shareholders

Executive TeamFinancialsShareholders

Eni S.p.A. shareholders at a glance

The largest holder of Eni S.p.A. stock is Government of Italy, with 1.00 billion shares (33.08% of the company) as of September 25, 2026. The 10 largest holders together own 46.0%.

In Q2 2026, 356 institutional holdings reports listed 25.7 million shares worth $1.21 billion, up 2.4% in shares from Q1 2026.

Major holders as of September 25, 2026; quarterly totals from institutional holdings reports (latest Q2 2026).

E logo

Eni S.p.A.

EItaly
Energy

Shareholders Summary

2026Q2

Filings
356
Options Value
$29.70M
Value (excl. Options)
$1.21B
Shares (excl. Options)
25.70M

Ownership by Type

Geographic Distribution

Largest Eni S.p.A. shareholders

HolderShares% of companyValue
Government of Italy1.00 billion33.08%–
Eni S.P.A.151.8 million5.01%–
Romano Minozzi3.215 %97.4 million3.21%–
BlackRock Fund Advisors73.3 million2.42%–
BlackRock Advisors (UK) Ltd.25.7 million0.85%–
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd.11.8 million0.39%–
BlackRock Investment Management LLC9.0 million0.30%–
BlackRock Asset Management Deutschland AG8.4 million0.28%–
Mediolanum Gestione Fondi SGRpA7.3 million0.24%–
Sjunde Ap Fonden (Investment Management)5.7 million0.19%–

As of September 25, 2026.

Eni S.p.A. institutional holdings by quarter

QuarterReportsSharesValue
Q2 202635625.7 million$1.2B
Q1 202634425.1 million$1.4B
Q4 202529020.5 million$776.0M
Q3 202525219.7 million$689.0M
Q2 202522518.4 million$597.0M
Q1 202521517.5 million$543.0M
Q4 202421717.4 million$471.0M
Q3 202421818.8 million$560.0M

Shares and value held by institutions that file quarterly holdings reports (options not included).

Questions and answers

Who owns the most Eni S.p.A. stock?

Government of Italy, with 33.08% of the company (as of September 25, 2026). Next: Eni S.P.A. (5.01%) and Romano Minozzi3.215 % (3.21%).

How many institutions own Eni S.p.A. stock?

356 institutional holdings reports listed Eni S.p.A. shares in Q2 2026, 25.7 million shares in all worth $1.21 billion.

Disclaimer: This analysis is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, tax, or legal advice. Data may be incomplete, delayed, or contain inaccuracies. Consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
LinkedInLinkedInXXYouTubeYouTube