The largest holder of Elbit Systems stock is Michael Federmann41.23 %, with 19.3 million shares (41.23% of the company), worth about $13.58 billion as of September 25, 2026. The 10 largest holders together own 52.9%.
In Q2 2026, 411 institutional holdings reports listed 9.6 million shares worth $7.28 billion, down 2.1% in shares from Q1 2026.
Major holders as of September 25, 2026; quarterly totals from institutional holdings reports (latest Q2 2026).

2026Q2
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Federmann41.23 % | 19.3 million | 41.23% | $13.6B |
| Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd. | 1.6 million | 3.45% | $1.1B |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 759,204 | 1.62% | $534.0M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp. | 547,687 | 1.17% | $385.0M |
| More Mutual Funds Management (2013) Ltd. | 483,738 | 1.03% | $340.0M |
| Altshuler Shaham Investments House Ltd. | 483,693 | 1.03% | $340.0M |
| KSM Mutual Funds Ltd. | 462,553 | 0.99% | $325.0M |
| Invesco Advisers, Inc. | 422,679 | 0.90% | $297.0M |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. | 390,426 | 0.83% | $275.0M |
| Mirae Asset Global ETFs Holdings Ltd. | 320,715 | 0.68% | $226.0M |
As of September 25, 2026.
| Quarter | Reports | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 411 | 9.6 million | $7.3B |
| Q1 2026 | 426 | 9.8 million | $9.3B |
| Q4 2025 | 357 | 9.3 million | $6.1B |
| Q3 2025 | 349 | 10.1 million | $5.8B |
| Q2 2025 | 313 | 9.7 million | $4.9B |
| Q1 2025 | 259 | 7.9 million | $3.4B |
| Q4 2024 | 209 | 7.5 million | $2.0B |
| Q3 2024 | 196 | 7.5 million | $1.5B |
Shares and value held by institutions that file quarterly holdings reports (options not included).
Michael Federmann41.23 %, with 41.23% of the company (as of September 25, 2026). Next: Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd. (3.45%) and Vanguard Capital Management LLC (1.62%).
411 institutional holdings reports listed Elbit Systems shares in Q2 2026, 9.6 million shares in all worth $7.28 billion.