The largest holder of Gildan Activewear stock is Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec, with 11.7 million shares (6.31% of the company), worth about $609.00 million as of September 25, 2026. The 10 largest holders together own 37.1%.
In Q2 2026, 493 institutional holdings reports listed 164.0 million shares worth $8.65 billion, up 8.6% in shares from Q1 2026.
Insiders reported 128 transactions in the last two years: no sales and no purchases. The newest one on file is from August 27, 2026 (Pirie (Woodbridge Maria Andrea), Senior Officer of Issuer).
Major holders as of September 25, 2026; quarterly totals from institutional holdings reports (latest Q2 2026); insider transactions on file through August 27, 2026.

2026Q2
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec | 11.7 million | 6.31% | $609.0M |
| Janus Henderson Investors US LLC | 11.1 million | 6.00% | $579.0M |
| Royal Trust Corporation of Canada | 7.2 million | 3.90% | $376.0M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp. | 6.7 million | 3.64% | $352.0M |
| Cooke & Bieler LP | 6.5 million | 3.52% | $340.0M |
| 1832 Asset Management LP | 6.4 million | 3.45% | $333.0M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 5.1 million | 2.76% | $266.0M |
| Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC | 4.8 million | 2.59% | $250.0M |
| Manulife Financial Corporation | 4.6 million | 2.46% | $238.0M |
| BMO Bank NA (Investment Management) | 4.5 million | 2.45% | $237.0M |
As of September 25, 2026.
| Quarter | Reports | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 493 | 164.0 million | $8.7B |
| Q1 2026 | 505 | 151.0 million | $8.4B |
| Q4 2025 | 527 | 146.0 million | $9.2B |
| Q3 2025 | 369 | 118.0 million | $6.9B |
| Q2 2025 | 347 | 114.0 million | $5.6B |
| Q1 2025 | 356 | 108.0 million | $4.8B |
| Q4 2024 | 351 | 114.0 million | $5.4B |
| Q3 2024 | 333 | 118.0 million | $5.6B |
Shares and value held by institutions that file quarterly holdings reports (options not included).
| Insider | Date | Title | Transaction | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pirie (Woodbridge Maria Andrea) | Aug 27, 2026 | Senior Officer of Issuer | Disposition in the public market at price 53.84 per share. | $430,680 |
| Abou El Assal (Rabih) | Aug 25, 2026 | Senior Officer of Issuer | Exercise of rights at price 54.59 per share. | $92,530 |
| Barile (Luca) | Aug 6, 2026 | Senior Officer of Issuer | Exercise of rights at price 57.84 per share. | $103,945 |
| Iannotti (Nicolino) | Jul 15, 2026 | Senior Officer of Issuer | -- | – |
| De Haan (Jason) | Jun 15, 2026 | Senior Officer of Issuer | Acquisition under a purchase/ownership plan at price 51.66 per share. | $6,818 |
| De Haan (Jason) | Jun 15, 2026 | Senior Officer of Issuer | -- | – |
| Hayem (Jessy) | Jun 15, 2026 | Senior Officer of Issuer | Acquisition under a purchase/ownership plan at price 51.69 per share. | $3,411 |
| Hayem (Jessy) | Jun 15, 2026 | Senior Officer of Issuer | -- | – |
| Khandelwal (Deepak Kumar) | Jun 15, 2026 | Director of Issuer | Acquisition in the public market at price 60.60 per share. | $1,212 |
| Maisonneuve (Patrice) | Jun 15, 2026 | Director or Senior Officer of Insider or Subsidiary of Issuer (other than in 4,5,6) | Acquisition under a purchase/ownership plan at price 52.42 per share. | $3,407 |
| Maisonneuve (Patrice) | Jun 15, 2026 | Director or Senior Officer of Insider or Subsidiary of Issuer (other than in 4,5,6) | -- | – |
| Masi, Benito | Jun 15, 2026 | Senior Officer of Issuer | -- | – |
Newest 12 of 128 insider transactions in the last two years.
Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec, with 6.31% of the company (as of September 25, 2026). Next: Janus Henderson Investors US LLC (6.00%) and Royal Trust Corporation of Canada (3.90%).
493 institutional holdings reports listed Gildan Activewear shares in Q2 2026, 164.0 million shares in all worth $8.65 billion.
In the last two years insiders reported no sales and no purchases (128 transactions in all); the newest on file is from August 27, 2026.