The largest holder of Genmab A/S stock is Orbis Investment Management Ltd., with 3.3 million shares (5.33% of the company) as of September 25, 2026. The 10 largest holders together own 12.7%.
In Q2 2026, 307 institutional holdings reports listed 102.0 million shares worth $2.81 billion, up 24.5% in shares from Q1 2026.
Major holders as of September 25, 2026; quarterly totals from institutional holdings reports (latest Q2 2026).

2026Q2
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orbis Investment Management Ltd. | 3.3 million | 5.33% | – |
| Genmab A/S | 2.8 million | 4.44% | – |
| Jan van de Winkel1.057 % | 658,932 | 1.06% | – |
| AllianceBernstein Investments Taiwan Ltd. | 458,160 | 0.73% | – |
| Robert W. Baird & Co., Inc. (Equity) | 233,374 | 0.37% | – |
| Carmignac UK Ltd. | 141,366 | 0.23% | – |
| öKoworld Lux SA | 140,000 | 0.22% | – |
| Sjunde Ap Fonden (Investment Management) | 103,520 | 0.17% | – |
| Eika Kapitalforvaltning AS | 61,114 | 0.10% | – |
| Svenska Handelsbanken AB (Denmark) | 59,870 | 0.10% | – |
As of September 25, 2026.
| Quarter | Reports | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 307 | 102.0 million | $2.8B |
| Q1 2026 | 284 | 81.9 million | $2.2B |
| Q4 2025 | 305 | 73.3 million | $2.3B |
| Q3 2025 | 263 | 62.0 million | $2.0B |
| Q2 2025 | 229 | 63.9 million | $1.3B |
| Q1 2025 | 234 | 64.9 million | $1.3B |
| Q4 2024 | 241 | 60.9 million | $1.3B |
| Q3 2024 | 231 | 52.3 million | $1.3B |
Shares and value held by institutions that file quarterly holdings reports (options not included).
Orbis Investment Management Ltd., with 5.33% of the company (as of September 25, 2026). Next: Genmab A/S (4.44%) and Jan van de Winkel1.057 % (1.06%).
307 institutional holdings reports listed Genmab A/S shares in Q2 2026, 102.0 million shares in all worth $2.81 billion.