The largest holder of Li Auto stock is Renaissance Technologies LLC, with 6.5 million shares (0.72% of the company), worth about $79.00 million as of September 25, 2026. The 10 largest holders together own 3.4%.
In Q2 2026, 189 institutional holdings reports listed 41.5 million shares worth $488.00 million, up 16.9% in shares from Q1 2026.
Major holders as of September 25, 2026; quarterly totals from institutional holdings reports (latest Q2 2026).

2026Q2
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | 6.5 million | 0.72% | $79.0M |
| Matrix Partners (Beijing) Investment Management Co. Ltd. | 4.9 million | 0.54% | $60.0M |
| Morgan Stanley Capital Services LLC | 4.6 million | 0.51% | $56.0M |
| UBS Financial Services, Inc. | 2.9 million | 0.32% | $35.0M |
| Citigroup Global Markets, Inc. (Broker) | 2.8 million | 0.31% | $34.0M |
| Susquehanna Pacific Pty Ltd. | 2.6 million | 0.29% | $32.0M |
| Merrill Lynch International | 2.2 million | 0.24% | $27.0M |
| American Century Cos., Inc. | 2.2 million | 0.24% | $26.0M |
| Goldman Sachs Asset Management LP | 1.3 million | 0.14% | $15.0M |
| Citadel Securities GP LLC | 893,263 | 0.10% | $11.0M |
As of September 25, 2026.
| Quarter | Reports | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 189 | 41.5 million | $488.0M |
| Q1 2026 | 200 | 35.5 million | $633.0M |
| Q4 2025 | 206 | 36.9 million | $625.0M |
| Q3 2025 | 224 | 39.5 million | $1.0B |
| Q2 2025 | 247 | 47.8 million | $1.3B |
| Q1 2025 | 262 | 77.9 million | $1.6B |
| Q4 2024 | 251 | 77.7 million | $1.9B |
| Q3 2024 | 262 | 80.7 million | $2.1B |
Shares and value held by institutions that file quarterly holdings reports (options not included).
Renaissance Technologies LLC, with 0.72% of the company (as of September 25, 2026). Next: Matrix Partners (Beijing) Investment Management Co. Ltd. (0.54%) and Morgan Stanley Capital Services LLC (0.51%).
189 institutional holdings reports listed Li Auto shares in Q2 2026, 41.5 million shares in all worth $488.00 million.