The largest holder of Nu Holdings stock is BlackRock Advisors LLC, with 300.4 million shares (7.89% of the company), worth about $4.37 billion as of September 25, 2026. The 10 largest holders together own 32.5%.
In Q2 2026, 944 institutional holdings reports listed 2.93 billion shares worth $40.60 billion, up 2.1% in shares from Q1 2026.
Major holders as of September 25, 2026; quarterly totals from institutional holdings reports (latest Q2 2026).

2026Q2
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Advisors LLC | 300.4 million | 7.89% | $4.4B |
| Baillie Gifford & Co. | 229.9 million | 6.04% | $3.3B |
| Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors) | 142.8 million | 3.75% | $2.1B |
| Eaton Vance Management | 118.0 million | 3.10% | $1.7B |
| JPMorgan Investment Management, Inc. | 100.0 million | 2.63% | $1.5B |
| State Street Corporation | 96.8 million | 2.54% | $1.4B |
| Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC | 75.6 million | 1.99% | $1.1B |
| WCM Investment Management LLC | 74.4 million | 1.96% | $1.1B |
| BlackRock Life Ltd. | 52.0 million | 1.36% | $756.0M |
| Lone Pine Capital LLC | 47.2 million | 1.24% | $687.0M |
As of September 25, 2026.
| Quarter | Reports | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 944 | 2.93 billion | $40.6B |
| Q1 2026 | 980 | 2.87 billion | $41.4B |
| Q4 2025 | 964 | 2.88 billion | $48.2B |
| Q3 2025 | 891 | 2.87 billion | $45.9B |
| Q2 2025 | 864 | 2.77 billion | $38.0B |
| Q1 2025 | 811 | 2.82 billion | $29.0B |
| Q4 2024 | 774 | 2.92 billion | $30.3B |
| Q3 2024 | 715 | 3.16 billion | $43.1B |
Shares and value held by institutions that file quarterly holdings reports (options not included).
BlackRock Advisors LLC, with 7.89% of the company (as of September 25, 2026). Next: Baillie Gifford & Co. (6.04%) and Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors) (3.75%).
944 institutional holdings reports listed Nu Holdings shares in Q2 2026, 2.93 billion shares in all worth $40.60 billion.