The largest holder of Banco Santander stock is Banco Santander, S.A., with 97.1 million shares (0.66% of the company) as of September 25, 2026. The 10 largest holders together own 2.1%.
In Q2 2026, 678 institutional holdings reports listed 503.0 million shares worth $6.94 billion, up 2.7% in shares from Q1 2026.
Major holders as of September 25, 2026; quarterly totals from institutional holdings reports (latest Q2 2026).

2026Q2
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Banco Santander, S.A. | 97.1 million | 0.66% | – |
| Ana Patricia Botín-Sanz de Sautuola O'Shea0.2329 % | 34.2 million | 0.23% | – |
| FMR Investment Management (UK) Ltd. | 31.9 million | 0.22% | – |
| Francisco Javier Botín-Sanz de Sautuola O'Shea0.2119 % | 31.1 million | 0.21% | – |
| Caixabank Asset Management SGIIC SAU | 26.3 million | 0.18% | – |
| Sjunde Ap Fonden (Investment Management) | 22.3 million | 0.15% | – |
| Capfi Delen Asset Management NV | 20.7 million | 0.14% | – |
| Financière de l'Échiquier SA | 16.2 million | 0.11% | – |
| State Street Global Advisors Europe Ltd. | 15.3 million | 0.10% | – |
| OFI Invest Asset Management SA | 15.1 million | 0.10% | – |
As of September 25, 2026.
| Quarter | Reports | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 678 | 503.0 million | $6.9B |
| Q1 2026 | 659 | 490.0 million | $5.5B |
| Q4 2025 | 606 | 453.0 million | $5.3B |
| Q3 2025 | 540 | 463.0 million | $4.8B |
| Q2 2025 | 487 | 389.0 million | $3.2B |
| Q1 2025 | 439 | 398.0 million | $2.7B |
| Q4 2024 | 419 | 388.0 million | $1.8B |
| Q3 2024 | 410 | 395.0 million | $2.0B |
Shares and value held by institutions that file quarterly holdings reports (options not included).
Banco Santander, S.A., with 0.66% of the company (as of September 25, 2026). Next: Ana Patricia Botín-Sanz de Sautuola O'Shea0.2329 % (0.23%) and FMR Investment Management (UK) Ltd. (0.22%).
678 institutional holdings reports listed Banco Santander shares in Q2 2026, 503.0 million shares in all worth $6.94 billion.