Toyota Motor Corporation (TM) Major Shareholders

Executive TeamFinancialsShareholders

Toyota Motor shareholders at a glance

The largest holder of Toyota Motor stock is Toyota Motor Corporation, with 2.78 billion shares (19.02% of the company) as of September 25, 2026. The 10 largest holders together own 35.1%.

In Q2 2026, 669 institutional holdings reports listed 25.8 million shares worth $4.35 billion, up 2.0% in shares from Q1 2026.

Major holders as of September 25, 2026; quarterly totals from institutional holdings reports (latest Q2 2026).

TM logo

Toyota Motor Corporation

TMJapan
Discretionary Consumer Products

Shareholders Summary

2026Q2

Filings
669
Options Value
$155.00M
Value (excl. Options)
$4.35B
Shares (excl. Options)
25.80M

Ownership by Type

Geographic Distribution

Largest Toyota Motor shareholders

HolderShares% of companyValue
Toyota Motor Corporation2.78 billion19.02%–
Nippon Life Insurance Co.633.0 million4.34%–
Denso Corporation449.6 million3.08%–
Toyota Fudosan Co., Ltd.249.8 million1.71%–
Ms&Ad Insurance Group Holdings, Inc.215.3 million1.48%–
Aisin Corporation173.2 million1.19%–
Tokio Marine Holdings, Inc.170.2 million1.17%–
Mitsubishi Ufj Financial Group, Inc.156.8 million1.07%–
Ntt, Inc.148.7 million1.02%–
Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc.146.0 million1.00%–

As of September 25, 2026.

Toyota Motor institutional holdings by quarter

QuarterReportsSharesValue
Q2 202666925.8 million$4.4B
Q1 202672825.3 million$5.2B
Q4 202572423.8 million$5.1B
Q3 202566023.4 million$4.5B
Q2 202563422.7 million$3.9B
Q1 202564123.3 million$4.1B
Q4 202464321.2 million$4.1B
Q3 202460120.7 million$3.6B

Shares and value held by institutions that file quarterly holdings reports (options not included).

Questions and answers

Who owns the most Toyota Motor stock?

Toyota Motor Corporation, with 19.02% of the company (as of September 25, 2026). Next: Nippon Life Insurance Co. (4.34%) and Denso Corporation (3.08%).

How many institutions own Toyota Motor stock?

669 institutional holdings reports listed Toyota Motor shares in Q2 2026, 25.8 million shares in all worth $4.35 billion.

Disclaimer: This analysis is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, tax, or legal advice. Data may be incomplete, delayed, or contain inaccuracies. Consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decisions.
LinkedInLinkedInXXYouTubeYouTube