The largest holder of Tenaris stock is Rocca Family64.37 %, with 690.0 million shares (64.37% of the company) as of September 25, 2026. The 10 largest holders together own 70.9%.
In Q2 2026, 299 institutional holdings reports listed 38.4 million shares worth $2.13 billion, down 2.3% in shares from Q1 2026.
Major holders as of September 25, 2026; quarterly totals from institutional holdings reports (latest Q2 2026).

2026Q2
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rocca Family64.37 % | 690.0 million | 64.37% | – |
| Tenaris S.A. | 62.3 million | 5.82% | – |
| Columbia Threadneedle Management Ltd. | 1.6 million | 0.15% | – |
| Anima Sgr SpA | 1.4 million | 0.13% | – |
| Mediolanum Gestione Fondi SGRpA | 1.2 million | 0.11% | – |
| Guillermo Francisco Vogel Hinojosa0.0793 % | 850,446 | 0.08% | – |
| Goldman Sachs Asset Management International | 780,371 | 0.07% | – |
| Mackenzie Investments Europe Ltd. | 774,133 | 0.07% | – |
| Debeka Asset Management GmbH | 692,292 | 0.06% | – |
| Sjunde Ap Fonden (Investment Management) | 558,442 | 0.05% | – |
As of September 25, 2026.
| Quarter | Reports | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 299 | 38.4 million | $2.1B |
| Q1 2026 | 279 | 39.3 million | $2.3B |
| Q4 2025 | 244 | 33.0 million | $1.3B |
| Q3 2025 | 235 | 35.7 million | $1.3B |
| Q2 2025 | 238 | 46.4 million | $1.7B |
| Q1 2025 | 240 | 51.8 million | $2.0B |
| Q4 2024 | 248 | 50.8 million | $1.9B |
| Q3 2024 | 215 | 51.0 million | $1.6B |
Shares and value held by institutions that file quarterly holdings reports (options not included).
Rocca Family64.37 %, with 64.37% of the company (as of September 25, 2026). Next: Tenaris S.A. (5.82%) and Columbia Threadneedle Management Ltd. (0.15%).
299 institutional holdings reports listed Tenaris shares in Q2 2026, 38.4 million shares in all worth $2.13 billion.