The largest holder of Cintas stock is Scott Farmer14.01 %, with 56.0 million shares (14.01% of the company), worth about $11.31 billion as of September 25, 2026. The 10 largest holders together own 42.1%.
In Q2 2026, 1,485 institutional holdings reports listed 362.0 million shares worth $47.70 billion, up 37.1% in shares from Q1 2026.
Insiders reported 34 transactions in the last two years: 5 sales worth $7.95 million and 1 purchase. The newest one on file is from April 20, 2026 (Tysoe Ronald William, Director).
Major holders as of September 25, 2026; quarterly totals from institutional holdings reports (latest Q2 2026); insider transactions on file through April 20, 2026.

2026Q2
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Farmer14.01 % | 56.0 million | 14.01% | $11.3B |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 22.2 million | 5.55% | $4.5B |
| BlackRock Advisors LLC | 20.7 million | 5.18% | $4.2B |
| State Street Corporation | 15.8 million | 3.95% | $3.2B |
| Invesco Advisers, Inc. | 13.6 million | 3.39% | $2.7B |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 13.4 million | 3.36% | $2.7B |
| Geode Capital Management LLC | 9.5 million | 2.39% | $1.9B |
| Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC | 6.3 million | 1.57% | $1.3B |
| T. Rowe Price International Ltd. | 5.8 million | 1.44% | $1.2B |
| BlackRock Life Ltd. | 5.2 million | 1.31% | $1.1B |
As of September 25, 2026.
| Quarter | Reports | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,485 | 362.0 million | $47.7B |
| Q1 2026 | 1,506 | 264.0 million | $44.7B |
| Q4 2025 | 1,539 | 266.0 million | $50.0B |
| Q3 2025 | 1,541 | 253.0 million | $51.8B |
| Q2 2025 | 1,588 | 261.0 million | $58.2B |
| Q1 2025 | 1,537 | 267.0 million | $53.6B |
| Q4 2024 | 1,460 | 256.0 million | $46.7B |
| Q3 2024 | 1,420 | 257.0 million | $52.6B |
Shares and value held by institutions that file quarterly holdings reports (options not included).
| Insider | Date | Title | Transaction | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tysoe Ronald William | Apr 20, 2026 | Director | Conversion of Exercise of derivative security at price 27.10 per share. | $149,050 |
| Tysoe Ronald William | Apr 20, 2026 | Director | Sale at price 178.87 per share. | $834,607 |
| Coletti Robert E | Apr 9, 2026 | Director | Conversion of Exercise of derivative security at price 26.86 - 27.10 per share. | $339,463 |
| Farmer Scott D | Jan 28, 2026 | Officer, Director and Beneficial Owner | Stock Gift at price 0.00 per share. | – |
| Coletti Robert E | Jan 28, 2026 | Director | Stock Gift at price 0.00 per share. | – |
| Farmer Scott D | Dec 23, 2025 | Officer, Director and Beneficial Owner | Stock Gift at price 0.00 per share. | – |
| Coletti Robert E | Dec 23, 2025 | Officer and Director | Stock Gift at price 0.00 per share. | – |
| Coletti Robert E | Oct 29, 2025 | Officer and Director | Stock Award(Grant) at price 0.00 per share. | – |
| Tysoe Ronald William | Oct 29, 2025 | Director | Stock Award(Grant) at price 0.00 per share. | – |
| Carmichael Beverly K | Oct 29, 2025 | Director | Stock Award(Grant) at price 0.00 per share. | – |
| Barstad Melanie W | Oct 29, 2025 | Director | Stock Award(Grant) at price 0.00 per share. | – |
| Mucci Martin | Oct 29, 2025 | Director | Stock Award(Grant) at price 0.00 per share. | – |
Newest 12 of 34 insider transactions in the last two years.
Scott Farmer14.01 %, with 14.01% of the company (as of September 25, 2026). Next: Vanguard Capital Management LLC (5.55%) and BlackRock Advisors LLC (5.18%).
1,485 institutional holdings reports listed Cintas shares in Q2 2026, 362.0 million shares in all worth $47.70 billion.
In the last two years insiders reported 5 sales and 1 purchase (34 transactions in all); the newest on file is from April 20, 2026.