In Q1 fiscal 2027 (the quarter ended August 31, 2026), Cintas's largest business segment was Uniform Rental and Facility Services, with $2.29 billion or 76% of revenue, up 9.7% from a year earlier. Next: First Aid and Safety Services (13%), Fire Protection Services (8%) and Uniform Direct Sales (3%).
By product or service, Uniform Rental and Facility Services brought in 76% and Other Products and Services brought in 24% of revenue in Q1 fiscal 2027.
The fastest-growing business segment from a year earlier was First Aid and Safety Services (+16.1%).
From company filings, in USD; latest quarter ended August 31, 2026; quarterly data from Q1 fiscal 2018.

Fiscal quarters, from company filings
| Business segment | Q1 FY27 | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uniform Rental and Facility Services | $2.3B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.1B | 76% |
| First Aid and Safety Services | $388.5M | $346.8M | $342.2M | $334.7M | 13% |
| Fire Protection Services | $252.3M | $232.1M | $222.5M | $221.9M | 8% |
| Uniform Direct Sales | $78.4M | $85.1M | $79.8M | $70.5M | 3% |
In USD, fiscal quarters as reported; share = part of Q1 FY27 revenue.
| Product or service | Q1 FY27 | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uniform Rental and Facility Services | $2.3B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.1B | 76% |
| Other Products and Services | $719.2M | $664.0M | $644.6M | $627.1M | 24% |
In USD, fiscal quarters as reported; share = part of Q1 FY27 revenue.
Uniform Rental and Facility Services, First Aid and Safety Services, Fire Protection Services and Uniform Direct Sales (as reported for Q1 fiscal 2027).
Uniform Rental and Facility Services: $2.29 billion, or 76% of revenue, in Q1 fiscal 2027.
By revenue in Q1 fiscal 2027: Uniform Rental and Facility Services (76%) and Other Products and Services (24%).
Click a bar to see that period below. Striped bars are calculated fourth quarters; an empty slot means it could not be calculated on the same basis i
Fiscal quarter ended Aug 31, 2026
| Item | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Uniform Rental and Facility Services | USD 2.29B | 76.1% |
| First Aid and Safety Services | USD 388.52M | 12.9% |
| Fire Protection Services | USD 252.29M | 8.4% |
| Uniform Direct Sales | USD 78.44M | 2.6% |
Sum of items USD 3.01B. Shares are of the items shown. Click an item with › to see its parts.
Every item and period in one grid. Purple = calculated; "–" = not available.
| Item | Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q1 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q2 FY24 | Q1 FY24 | Q4 FY23 | Q3 FY23 | Q2 FY23 | Q1 FY23 | Q4 FY22 | Q3 FY22 | Q2 FY22 | Q1 FY22 | Q4 FY21 | Q3 FY21 | Q2 FY21 | Q1 FY21 | Q4 FY20 | Q3 FY20 | Q2 FY20 | Q1 FY20 | Q4 FY19 | Q3 FY19 | Q2 FY19 | Q1 FY19 | Q4 FY18 | Q3 FY18 | Q2 FY18 | Q1 FY18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uniform Rental and Facility Services | 2.3B | 2.2B | 2.2B | 2.2B | 2.1B | 2.0B | 2.0B | 2.0B | 1.9B | 1.9B | 1.9B | 1.9B | 1.8B | 1.8B | 1.7B | 1.7B | 1.7B | 1.6B | 1.6B | 1.5B | 1.5B | – | 1.4B | 1.4B | 1.4B | 1.3B | 1.4B | 1.5B | 1.5B | 1.4B | 1.4B | 1.4B | 1.4B | – | 1.3B | 1.3B | 1.3B |
| First Aid and Safety Services | 388.5M | 368.1M | 346.8M | 342.2M | 334.7M | 324.4M | 301.8M | 299.4M | 292.6M | 277.6M | 262.6M | 266.4M | 260.7M | 249.8M | 231.6M | 236.0M | 234.2M | 218.2M | 213.0M | 202.2M | 199.1M | – | 198.5M | 194.4M | 204.5M | 196.3M | 170.5M | 169.7M | 172.1M | 163.5M | 149.2M | 153.3M | 153.4M | – | 137.3M | 139.1M | 140.6M |
| Fire Protection Services | 252.3M | – | 232.1M | 222.5M | 221.9M | – | 203.8M | 193.7M | 197.5M | – | 182.4M | 173.9M | 174.3M | – | 155.8M | 146.6M | 151.8M | – | 128.7M | 123.3M | 128.2M | – | 110.2M | 104.6M | 108.1M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| All other segments | – | 339.4M | – | – | – | 312.6M | – | – | – | 282.1M | – | – | – | 261.5M | – | – | – | 226.2M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 152.3M | 192.1M | 204.1M | 184.5M | 201.8M | 174.8M | 174.1M | – | – | – | – | – |
| Uniform Direct Sales | 78.4M | – | 85.1M | 79.8M | 70.5M | – | 82.4M | 78.3M | 77.7M | – | 84.5M | 86.3M | 80.5M | – | 86.5M | 82.3M | 82.7M | – | 65.5M | 61.6M | 61.4M | – | 50.5M | 47.5M | 39.6M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Other Operating | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 169.6M | – | 167.3M | 159.3M | 159.1M |