In Q3 fiscal 2026 (the quarter ended July 26, 2026), Hormel Foods's largest business segment was Retail, with $1.78 billion or 60% of revenue, down 4.3% from a year earlier. Next: Foodservice (34%) and International (6%).
By product or service, Perishable Meat brought in 74% and Shelf Stable brought in 26% of revenue in Q3 fiscal 2026.
By sales channel, U.S. Retail brought in 62%, U.S. Foodservice brought in 32% and International brought in 6% of revenue in Q3 fiscal 2022.
The fastest-growing business segment from a year earlier was Foodservice (+1.6%).
From company filings, in USD; latest quarter ended July 26, 2026; quarterly data from Q1 fiscal 2018.

Fiscal quarters, from company filings
| Business segment | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.9B | 60% |
| Foodservice | $1.0B | $996.7M | $998.2M | $987.0M | 34% |
| International | $178.7M | $186.2M | $181.3M | $187.5M | 6% |
In USD, fiscal quarters as reported; share = part of Q3 FY26 revenue.
| Product or service | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perishable Meat | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.2B | 74% |
| Shelf Stable | $772.5M | $753.7M | $789.0M | $810.2M | 26% |
In USD, fiscal quarters as reported; share = part of Q3 FY26 revenue.
| Sales channel | Q3 FY22 | Q2 FY22 | Q1 FY22 | Q3 FY21 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. Retail | $1.9B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $1.8B | 62% |
| U.S. Foodservice | $971.2M | $959.5M | $886.1M | $851.9M | 32% |
| International | $196.2M | $191.0M | $199.5M | $224.9M | 6% |
In USD, fiscal quarters as reported; share = part of Q3 FY22 revenue.
Retail, Foodservice and International (as reported for Q3 fiscal 2026).
Retail: $1.78 billion, or 60% of revenue, in Q3 fiscal 2026.
By revenue in Q3 fiscal 2026: Perishable Meat (74%) and Shelf Stable (26%).
Click a bar to see that period below. Striped bars are calculated fourth quarters; an empty slot means it could not be calculated on the same basis i
Fiscal quarter ended Jul 26, 2026
| Item | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Retail | USD 1.78B | 60.1% |
| Foodservice | USD 1.00B | 33.9% |
| International | USD 178.74M | 6.0% |
Sum of items USD 2.96B. Shares are of the items shown. Click an item with › to see its parts.
Every item and period in one grid. Purple = calculated; "–" = not available.
| Item | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q1 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q2 FY24 | Q1 FY24 | Q4 FY23 | Q3 FY23 | Q2 FY23 | Q1 FY23 | Q4 FY22 | Q3 FY22 | Q2 FY22 | Q1 FY22 | Q4 FY21 | Q3 FY21 | Q2 FY21 | Q1 FY21 | Q4 FY20 | Q3 FY20 | Q2 FY20 | Q1 FY20 | Q4 FY19 | Q3 FY19 | Q2 FY19 | Q1 FY19 | Q4 FY18 | Q3 FY18 | Q2 FY18 | Q1 FY18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail | 1.8B | 1.8B | 1.8B | 1.9B | 1.9B | 1.8B | 1.9B | – | 1.8B | 1.8B | 1.9B | – | 1.9B | 1.9B | 2.0B | – | 1.9B | 2.0B | 2.0B | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Refrigerated Foods | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.9B | 1.6B | 1.5B | 1.4B | 1.3B | 1.4B | 1.2B | 1.4B | 1.4B | 1.3B | 1.3B | 1.3B | 1.3B | 1.3B | 1.2B | 1.3B |
| Foodservice | 1.0B | 996.7M | 998.2M | 1.1B | 987.0M | 936.4M | 930.2M | – | 954.0M | 932.0M | 913.1M | – | 890.9M | 881.4M | 834.8M | – | 917.7M | 909.9M | 854.2M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Grocery Products | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 905.0M | 698.6M | 628.2M | 577.6M | 580.6M | 580.8M | 683.3M | 540.6M | 584.1M | 543.1M | 635.3M | 606.8M | 648.2M | 607.1M | 621.5M | 603.6M |
| Jennie O Turkey Store | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 459.8M | 350.9M | 351.2M | 333.3M | 373.5M | 286.8M | 343.1M | 330.1M | 398.5M | 298.8M | 305.3M | 321.2M | 388.3M | 316.1M | 303.9M | 322.8M |
| International | 178.7M | 186.2M | 181.3M | 174.7M | 187.5M | 178.5M | 168.5M | – | 177.2M | 166.8M | 172.6M | – | 180.6M | 180.0M | 178.4M | – | 192.2M | 186.0M | 194.3M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| All other segments | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 201.7M | 189.5M | 173.8M | 183.2M | 157.2M | 150.8M | 148.8M | 161.9M | 145.9M | 147.7M | 146.3M | 153.5M | 166.4M | – | – | – |
| Other Operating | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 147.6M | 160.1M | 150.3M |
| Intersegment eliminations | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 29.7M | 26.9M | 26.9M |