The largest holder of U-Haul Holding stock is Willow Grove Holdings LP, with 9.8 million shares (50.38% of the company), worth about $659.00 million as of September 25, 2026. The 10 largest holders together own 77.1%.
In Q2 2026, 234 institutional holdings reports listed 10.2 million shares worth $610.00 million, up 39.7% in shares from Q1 2026.
Major holders as of September 25, 2026; quarterly totals from institutional holdings reports (latest Q2 2026).

2026Q2
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Willow Grove Holdings LP | 9.8 million | 50.38% | $659.0M |
| Sophia M Shoen6.527 % | 1.3 million | 6.53% | $85.0M |
| AMERCO Employee Stock Ownership Trust | 686,697 | 3.53% | $46.0M |
| Two Sigma Investments LP | 583,933 | 3.00% | $39.0M |
| Norges Bank (13F) | 546,476 | 2.81% | $37.0M |
| D.E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 489,815 | 2.52% | $33.0M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 425,551 | 2.19% | $29.0M |
| Millennium Management LLC | 415,461 | 2.14% | $28.0M |
| Scharf Investments LLC | 412,078 | 2.12% | $28.0M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 360,569 | 1.85% | $24.0M |
As of September 25, 2026.
| Quarter | Reports | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 234 | 10.2 million | $610.0M |
| Q1 2026 | 209 | 7.3 million | $349.0M |
| Q4 2025 | 206 | 7.5 million | $377.0M |
| Q3 2025 | 220 | 7.1 million | $401.0M |
| Q2 2025 | 220 | 8.3 million | $495.0M |
| Q1 2025 | 219 | 7.4 million | $483.0M |
| Q4 2024 | 207 | 7.6 million | $527.0M |
| Q3 2024 | 208 | 7.3 million | $558.0M |
Shares and value held by institutions that file quarterly holdings reports (options not included).
Willow Grove Holdings LP, with 50.38% of the company (as of September 25, 2026). Next: Sophia M Shoen6.527 % (6.53%) and AMERCO Employee Stock Ownership Trust (3.53%).
234 institutional holdings reports listed U-Haul Holding shares in Q2 2026, 10.2 million shares in all worth $610.00 million.