In Q1 fiscal 2027 (the quarter ended June 30, 2026), U-Haul Holding's largest business segment was Moving and Storage Consolidations, with $1.60 billion or 95% of revenue, up 3.1% from a year earlier. Next: Life Insurance (3%) and Property and Casualty Insurance (2%).
By region, United States brought in 95% and Canada brought in 5% of revenue in Q1 fiscal 2027.
By country, UNITED STATES brought in 95% and CALIFORNIA brought in 5% of revenue in Q1 fiscal 2027.
From company filings, in USD; latest quarter ended June 30, 2026; quarterly data from Q2 fiscal 2018.

Fiscal quarters, from company filings
| Business segment | Q1 FY27 | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moving and Storage Consolidations | $1.6B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.6B | 95% |
| Life Insurance | $51.5M | $56.2M | $54.1M | $50.1M | 3% |
| Property and Casualty Insurance | $31.2M | $42.5M | $35.9M | $29.7M | 2% |
In USD, fiscal quarters as reported; share = part of Q1 FY27 revenue.
| Region | Q1 FY27 | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $1.6B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.5B | 95% |
| Canada | $91.7M | $74.0M | $98.2M | $87.1M | 5% |
In USD, fiscal quarters as reported; share = part of Q1 FY27 revenue.
| Country | Q1 FY27 | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED STATES | $1.6B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.5B | 95% |
| CALIFORNIA | $91.7M | $74.0M | $98.2M | $87.1M | 5% |
In USD, fiscal quarters as reported; share = part of Q1 FY27 revenue.
Moving and Storage Consolidations, Life Insurance and Property and Casualty Insurance (as reported for Q1 fiscal 2027).
Moving and Storage Consolidations: $1.60 billion, or 95% of revenue, in Q1 fiscal 2027.
By region in Q1 fiscal 2027: United States (95%) and Canada (5%).
Click a bar to see that period below. Striped bars are calculated fourth quarters; an empty slot means it could not be calculated on the same basis i
Fiscal quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
| Item | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Moving and Storage Consolidations | USD 1.60B | 95.1% |
| Life Insurance | USD 51.48M | 3.1% |
| Property and Casualty Insurance | USD 31.22M | 1.9% |
Sum of items USD 1.68B. Shares are of the items shown. Click an item with › to see its parts.
Every item and period in one grid. Purple = calculated; "–" = not available.
| Item | Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q1 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q2 FY24 | Q1 FY24 | Q4 FY23 | Q3 FY23 | Q2 FY23 | Q1 FY23 | Q4 FY22 | Q3 FY22 | Q2 FY22 | Q1 FY22 | Q4 FY21 | Q3 FY21 | Q2 FY21 | Q1 FY21 | Q4 FY20 | Q3 FY20 | Q2 FY20 | Q1 FY20 | Q4 FY19 | Q3 FY19 | Q2 FY19 | Q1 FY19 | Q4 FY18 | Q3 FY18 | Q2 FY18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moving and Storage Consolidations | 1.6B | 1.2B | 1.3B | 1.6B | 1.6B | 1.2B | 1.3B | 1.6B | 1.5B | 1.0B | 1.3B | 1.6B | 1.5B | 1.1B | 1.3B | 1.6B | 1.5B | 1.1B | 1.3B | 1.6B | 1.4B | 974.8M | 1.1B | 1.2B | 926.3M | 741.5M | 846.4M | 1.1B | 1.0B | 56.3M | 838.9M | 1.0B | 947.9M | – | 762.5M | 965.2M |
| Life Insurance | 51.5M | 61.3M | 56.2M | 54.1M | 50.1M | 55.2M | 56.8M | 56.2M | 53.7M | 55.3M | 52.7M | 55.5M | 55.7M | 53.3M | 53.0M | 45.7M | 54.1M | 62.8M | 56.4M | 61.0M | 58.7M | 62.3M | 61.1M | 59.6M | 49.7M | 62.4M | 58.9M | 59.9M | 60.3M | – | 60.4M | 59.6M | 57.9M | – | 62.4M | 60.4M |
| Property and Casualty Insurance | 31.2M | 33.1M | 42.5M | 35.9M | 29.7M | 27.4M | 38.1M | 31.5M | 28.2M | 34.1M | 29.3M | 31.9M | 27.8M | 28.6M | 28.5M | 23.4M | 23.1M | 32.2M | 29.8M | 29.5M | 23.5M | 23.8M | 26.6M | 22.7M | 13.6M | 19.9M | 25.4M | 23.5M | 20.3M | – | 22.1M | 20.5M | 15.9M | – | 20.4M | 19.2M |