The largest holder of Ambev stock is Anheuser-Busch Inbev SA/NV, with 9.73 billion shares (62.83% of the company) as of September 25, 2026. The 10 largest holders together own 74.7%.
In Q2 2026, 413 institutional holdings reports listed 1.40 billion shares worth $4.40 billion, up 34.6% in shares from Q1 2026.
Major holders as of September 25, 2026; quarterly totals from institutional holdings reports (latest Q2 2026).

2026Q2
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anheuser-Busch Inbev SA/NV | 9.73 billion | 62.83% | – |
| Fundação Antonio e Helena Zerrenner Instituição Nacional | 1.61 billion | 10.40% | – |
| Ambev S.A. | 145.1 million | 0.94% | – |
| Victório Carlos de Marchi0.1752 % | 27.1 million | 0.18% | – |
| BB Gestão de Recursos DTVM SA | 12.3 million | 0.08% | – |
| Sjunde Ap Fonden (Investment Management) | 11.2 million | 0.07% | – |
| Itaú Unibanco Asset Management Ltda. | 10.6 million | 0.07% | – |
| BRAM - Bradesco Asset Management SA DTVM | 9.3 million | 0.06% | – |
| Bank of America Merrill Lynch Banco Multiplo SA | 9.2 million | 0.06% | – |
| Bankinter Gestión de Activos SA SGIIC | 8.5 million | 0.06% | – |
As of September 25, 2026.
| Quarter | Reports | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 413 | 1.40 billion | $4.4B |
| Q1 2026 | 411 | 1.04 billion | $3.0B |
| Q4 2025 | 385 | 1.05 billion | $2.6B |
| Q3 2025 | 369 | 1.15 billion | $2.6B |
| Q2 2025 | 370 | 1.25 billion | $3.0B |
| Q1 2025 | 376 | 1.24 billion | $2.9B |
| Q4 2024 | 414 | 1.39 billion | $2.6B |
| Q3 2024 | 392 | 1.34 billion | $3.3B |
Shares and value held by institutions that file quarterly holdings reports (options not included).
Anheuser-Busch Inbev SA/NV, with 62.83% of the company (as of September 25, 2026). Next: Fundação Antonio e Helena Zerrenner Instituição Nacional (10.40%) and Ambev S.A. (0.94%).
413 institutional holdings reports listed Ambev shares in Q2 2026, 1.40 billion shares in all worth $4.40 billion.