In Q2 fiscal 2026 (the quarter ended June 30, 2026), First Citizens BancShares's largest business segment was Commercial Bank, with $1.13 billion or 49% of revenue, up 5.4% from a year earlier. Next: General Bank (44%) and Rail (8%).
The fastest-growing business segment from a year earlier was Commercial Bank (+5.4%).
From company filings, in USD; latest quarter ended June 30, 2026; quarterly data from Q1 fiscal 2021.

Fiscal quarters, from company filings
| Business segment | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Bank | $1.1B | $1.1B | $458.0M | $1.1B | 49% |
| General Bank | $1.0B | $985.0M | $1.0B | $988.0M | 44% |
| Rail | $174.0M | $177.0M | $166.0M | $168.0M | 8% |
In USD, fiscal quarters as reported; share = part of Q2 FY26 revenue.
Commercial Bank, General Bank and Rail (as reported for Q2 fiscal 2026).
Commercial Bank: $1.13 billion, or 49% of revenue, in Q2 fiscal 2026.
Click a bar to see that period below. Striped bars are calculated fourth quarters; an empty slot means it could not be calculated on the same basis i
Fiscal quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
| Item | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial Bank | USD 1.13B | 48.9% |
| General Bank | USD 1.01B | 43.6% |
| Rail | USD 174.00M | 7.5% |
| Corporate and otheri | USD 123.00M |
Sum of items USD 2.31B; corporate items and eliminations USD 123.00M. Shares are of the items shown. Click an item with › to see its parts.
Every item and period in one grid. Purple = calculated; "–" = not available.
| Item | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q1 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q2 FY24 | Q1 FY24 | Q4 FY23 | Q3 FY23 | Q2 FY23 | Q1 FY23 | Q4 FY22 | Q3 FY22 | Q2 FY22 | Q1 FY22 | Q4 FY21 | Q3 FY21 | Q2 FY21 | Q1 FY21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Bank | 1.0B | 985.0M | – | 1.0B | 988.0M | 952.0M | 972.0M | 909.0M | 882.0M | 829.0M | – | 135.0M | 135.0M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Commercial Bank | 1.1B | 1.1B | 55.0M | 458.0M | 1.1B | 1.0B | 315.0M | 441.0M | 446.0M | 440.0M | – | 139.0M | 137.0M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| SVB Commercial | – | – | – | 628.0M | – | – | 798.0M | 697.0M | 687.0M | 657.0M | – | 141.0M | 145.0M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Rail | 174.0M | 177.0M | 226.0M | 166.0M | 168.0M | 164.0M | 174.0M | 159.0M | 158.0M | 159.0M | – | 194.0M | 178.0M | – | – | 170.0M | 160.0M | - 19.0M | – | – | – | – |
| General Banking | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 549.0M | – | 118.0M | 125.0M | 437.0M | 108.0M | 363.0M | 363.0M | 344.0M |
| Corporate and other | 123.0M | 64.0M | – | 169.0M | 146.0M | 139.0M | 148.0M | 240.0M | 287.0M | 359.0M | – | 6.0M | 63.0M | – | – | 12.0M | 9.0M | 24.0M | 5.0M | - 21.0M | - 21.0M | - 8.0M |
| Commercial Banking | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 238.0M | – | 133.0M | 130.0M | 207.0M | – | 5.0M | 4.0M | 4.0M |
| CIT Group Inc. | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 65.0M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |