In Q2 fiscal 2026 (the quarter ended June 28, 2026), Illumina's largest business segment was Sequencing, with $1.05 billion or 91% of revenue, up 8.4% from a year earlier. Next: Microarray (9%).
By product or service, Product brought in 85% and Service brought in 15% of revenue in Q2 fiscal 2026.
By region, United States and Canada brought in 56%, EMEA brought in 32% and Asia Pacific brought in 7% of revenue in Q2 fiscal 2026.
The fastest-growing business segment from a year earlier was Microarray (+20.7%).
From company filings, in USD; latest quarter ended June 28, 2026; quarterly data from Q3 fiscal 2017.

Fiscal quarters, from company filings
| Business segment | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sequencing | $1.1B | $995.0M | $1.0B | $972.0M | 91% |
| Microarray | $105.0M | $96.0M | $83.0M | $87.0M | 9% |
In USD, fiscal quarters as reported; share = part of Q2 FY26 revenue.
| Product or service | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product | $982.0M | $917.0M | $927.0M | $912.0M | 85% |
| Service | $177.0M | $174.0M | $157.0M | $147.0M | 15% |
In USD, fiscal quarters as reported; share = part of Q2 FY26 revenue.
| Region | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States and Canada | $653.0M | $590.0M | – | $569.0M | 56% |
| EMEA | $368.0M | $356.0M | – | $355.0M | 32% |
| Asia Pacific | $82.0M | $93.0M | – | $72.0M | 7% |
| China | $56.0M | $52.0M | $52.0M | $63.0M | 5% |
In USD, fiscal quarters as reported; share = part of Q2 FY26 revenue.
Sequencing and Microarray (as reported for Q2 fiscal 2026).
Sequencing: $1.05 billion, or 91% of revenue, in Q2 fiscal 2026.
By revenue in Q2 fiscal 2026: Product (85%) and Service (15%).
By region in Q2 fiscal 2026: United States and Canada (56%), EMEA (32%), Asia Pacific (7%) and China (5%).
Click a bar to see that period below. Striped bars are calculated fourth quarters; an empty slot means it could not be calculated on the same basis i
Fiscal quarter ended Jun 28, 2026
| Item | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sequencing | USD 1.05B | 90.9% |
| Microarray | USD 105.00M | 9.1% |
Sum of items USD 1.16B. Shares are of the items shown. Click an item with › to see its parts.
Every item and period in one grid. Purple = calculated; "–" = not available.
| Item | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q1 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q2 FY24 | Q1 FY24 | Q4 FY23 | Q3 FY23 | Q2 FY23 | Q1 FY23 | Q4 FY22 | Q3 FY22 | Q2 FY22 | Q1 FY22 | Q4 FY21 | Q3 FY21 | Q2 FY21 | Q1 FY21 | Q4 FY20 | Q3 FY20 | Q2 FY20 | Q1 FY20 | Q4 FY19 | Q3 FY19 | Q2 FY19 | Q1 FY19 | Q4 FY18 | Q3 FY18 | Q2 FY18 | Q1 FY18 | Q4 FY17 | Q3 FY17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sequencing | 1.1B | 995.0M | 1.1B | 1.0B | 972.0M | 947.0M | 1.0B | 995.0M | 1.0B | 979.0M | 1.0B | 1.0B | 1.1B | 976.0M | 982.0M | 1.0B | 1.1B | 1.1B | 1.1B | 1.0B | 1.0B | 979.0M | 845.0M | 708.0M | 566.0M | 760.0M | 836.0M | 805.0M | 728.0M | 699.0M | – | 719.0M | 690.0M | 630.0M | – | – |
| Microarray | 105.0M | 96.0M | 94.0M | 83.0M | 87.0M | 94.0M | 101.0M | 85.0M | 96.0M | 97.0M | 98.0M | 90.0M | 93.0M | 111.0M | 102.0M | 100.0M | 97.0M | 114.0M | 105.0M | 93.0M | 105.0M | 114.0M | 108.0M | 86.0M | 67.0M | 99.0M | 116.0M | 102.0M | 110.0M | 147.0M | – | 134.0M | 140.0M | 152.0M | – | – |
| Core Illumina | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 715.0M |
| Consolidated Variable Interest Entities | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.0M | – | – | – | – | – | 1.0M |
| GRAIL, Inc. | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2.0M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |