In Q2 fiscal 2026 (the quarter ended June 30, 2026), Marathon Petroleum's largest business segment was Refining and Marketing, with $49.30 billion or 95% of revenue, up 54.9% from a year earlier. Next: Midstream (3%) and Renewable Diesel (2%).
By product or service, Refined Products brought in 93%, Crude Oil brought in 4% and Services and Other brought in 3% of revenue in Q2 fiscal 2026.
From company filings, in USD; latest quarter ended June 30, 2026; quarterly data from Q3 fiscal 2017.

Fiscal quarters, from company filings
| Business segment | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refining and Marketing | $49.3B | $32.3B | $32.6B | $31.8B | 95% |
| Midstream | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.3B | 3% |
| Renewable Diesel | $1.2B | $572.0M | $713.0M | $631.0M | 2% |
In USD, fiscal quarters as reported; share = part of Q2 FY26 revenue.
| Product or service | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined Products | $48.2B | $31.3B | $31.8B | $31.0B | 93% |
| Crude Oil | $2.3B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.4B | 4% |
| Services and Other | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.3B | 3% |
In USD, fiscal quarters as reported; share = part of Q2 FY26 revenue.
Refining and Marketing, Midstream and Renewable Diesel (as reported for Q2 fiscal 2026).
Refining and Marketing: $49.30 billion, or 95% of revenue, in Q2 fiscal 2026.
By revenue in Q2 fiscal 2026: Refined Products (93%), Crude Oil (4%) and Services and Other (3%).
Click a bar to see that period below. Striped bars are calculated fourth quarters; an empty slot means it could not be calculated on the same basis i
Fiscal quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
| Item | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Refining and Marketing | USD 49.30B | 94.8% |
| Midstream | USD 1.46B | 2.8% |
| Renewable Diesel | USD 1.24B | 2.4% |
Sum of items USD 51.99B. Shares are of the items shown. Click an item with › to see its parts.
Every item and period in one grid. Purple = calculated; "–" = not available.
| Item | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q1 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q2 FY24 | Q1 FY24 | Q4 FY23 | Q3 FY23 | Q2 FY23 | Q1 FY23 | Q4 FY22 | Q3 FY22 | Q2 FY22 | Q1 FY22 | Q4 FY21 | Q3 FY21 | Q2 FY21 | Q1 FY21 | Q4 FY20 | Q3 FY20 | Q2 FY20 | Q1 FY20 | Q4 FY19 | Q3 FY19 | Q2 FY19 | Q1 FY19 | Q4 FY18 | Q3 FY18 | Q2 FY18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refining and Marketing | 49.3B | 32.3B | 30.3B | 32.6B | 31.8B | 29.5B | 31.2B | 33.3B | 36.2B | 31.0B | 35.0B | 39.6B | 35.2B | 33.7B | 38.6B | 44.4B | 52.3B | 36.8B | 34.0B | 31.1B | 28.6B | 21.7B | 17.0B | 16.5B | 11.4B | 21.3B | – | 26.6B | 23.7B | 183.0M | 28.0B | 16.8B | 16.3B |
| Midstream | 1.5B | 1.3B | 1.4B | 1.4B | 1.3B | 1.4B | 1.4B | 1.3B | 1.3B | 1.2B | 1.2B | 1.3B | 1.2B | 1.2B | 1.2B | 1.4B | 1.5B | 1.3B | 1.3B | 1.2B | 1.1B | 1.1B | 956.0M | 915.0M | 808.0M | 920.0M | – | 932.0M | 931.0M | – | 2.2B | 842.0M | 750.0M |
| Retail | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3.0M | – | 5.4B | 5.3B |
| Renewable Diesel | 1.2B | 572.0M | 851.0M | 713.0M | 631.0M | 619.0M | 600.0M | 477.0M | 491.0M | 511.0M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Refining and Marketing - Intersegment eliminations | – | – | 7.0M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 5.5B | – | - 8.1B | – | – |