The largest holder of Sanofi stock is L'OréAl, with 88.7 million shares (7.34% of the company) as of September 25, 2026. The 10 largest holders together own 9.5%.
In Q2 2026, 746 institutional holdings reports listed 190.0 million shares worth $8.09 billion, down 9.5% in shares from Q1 2026.
Major holders as of September 25, 2026; quarterly totals from institutional holdings reports (latest Q2 2026).

2026Q2
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| L'OréAl | 88.7 million | 7.34% | – |
| Sanofi | 12.0 million | 0.99% | – |
| OFI Invest Asset Management SA | 3.4 million | 0.28% | – |
| Goldman Sachs Asset Management International | 2.3 million | 0.19% | – |
| Sjunde Ap Fonden (Investment Management) | 1.6 million | 0.14% | – |
| Goldman Sachs Asset Management BV | 1.6 million | 0.13% | – |
| Nordea Investment Management AB (Norway) | 1.6 million | 0.13% | – |
| State Street Global Advisors Europe Ltd. | 1.5 million | 0.12% | – |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 1.2 million | 0.10% | – |
| State Street Global Advisors Ltd. | 1.1 million | 0.09% | – |
As of September 25, 2026.
| Quarter | Reports | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 746 | 190.0 million | $8.1B |
| Q1 2026 | 768 | 210.0 million | $10.1B |
| Q4 2025 | 787 | 223.0 million | $10.8B |
| Q3 2025 | 748 | 241.0 million | $11.4B |
| Q2 2025 | 759 | 248.0 million | $12.0B |
| Q1 2025 | 804 | 260.0 million | $14.4B |
| Q4 2024 | 758 | 264.0 million | $12.8B |
| Q3 2024 | 788 | 284.0 million | $16.4B |
Shares and value held by institutions that file quarterly holdings reports (options not included).
L'OréAl, with 7.34% of the company (as of September 25, 2026). Next: Sanofi (0.99%) and OFI Invest Asset Management SA (0.28%).
746 institutional holdings reports listed Sanofi shares in Q2 2026, 190.0 million shares in all worth $8.09 billion.