In Q2 fiscal 2026 (the quarter ended June 30, 2026), UL Solutions's largest business segment was Industrial, with $402.00 million or 49% of revenue, up 7.8% from a year earlier. Next: Consumer (44%) and Risk & Compliance Software (6%).
By product or service, Ongoing Certification Services brought in 33%, Non-certification Testing and Other Services brought in 30% and Certification Testing brought in 29% of revenue in Q2 fiscal 2026.
The fastest-growing business segment from a year earlier was Industrial (+7.8%).
From company filings, in USD; latest quarter ended June 30, 2026; quarterly data from Q1 fiscal 2023.

Fiscal quarters, from company filings
| Business segment | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial | $402.0M | $375.0M | $343.0M | $373.0M | 49% |
| Consumer | $362.0M | $318.0M | $340.0M | $340.0M | 44% |
| Risk & Compliance Software | $52.0M | $65.0M | – | $63.0M | 6% |
In USD, fiscal quarters as reported; share = part of Q2 FY26 revenue.
| Product or service | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ongoing Certification Services | $270.0M | $265.0M | $252.0M | $250.0M | 33% |
| Non-certification Testing and Other Services | $248.0M | $209.0M | $235.0M | $241.0M | 30% |
| Certification Testing | $237.0M | $211.0M | $224.0M | $215.0M | 29% |
| Software | $61.0M | $73.0M | $72.0M | $70.0M | 7% |
In USD, fiscal quarters as reported; share = part of Q2 FY26 revenue.
Industrial, Consumer and Risk & Compliance Software (as reported for Q2 fiscal 2026).
Industrial: $402.00 million, or 49% of revenue, in Q2 fiscal 2026.
By revenue in Q2 fiscal 2026: Ongoing Certification Services (33%), Non-certification Testing and Other Services (30%), Certification Testing (29%) and Software (7%).
Click a bar to see that period below. Striped bars are calculated fourth quarters; an empty slot means it could not be calculated on the same basis i
Fiscal quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
| Item | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial | USD 402.00M | 49.3% |
| Consumer | USD 362.00M | 44.4% |
| Risk & Compliance Software | USD 52.00M | 6.4% |
Sum of items USD 816.00M. Shares are of the items shown. Click an item with › to see its parts.
Every item and period in one grid. Purple = calculated; "–" = not available.
| Item | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q1 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q2 FY24 | Q1 FY24 | Q4 FY23 | Q3 FY23 | Q2 FY23 | Q1 FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial | 402.0M | 375.0M | 352.0M | 343.0M | 373.0M | 340.0M | 328.0M | 317.0M | 314.0M | 295.0M | 294.0M | 290.0M | 292.0M | 270.0M |
| Consumer | 362.0M | 318.0M | 335.0M | 340.0M | 340.0M | 304.0M | 309.0M | 321.0M | 322.0M | 286.0M | 293.0M | 295.0M | 309.0M | 275.0M |
| Software and Advisory | – | – | 102.0M | 100.0M | – | – | 102.0M | 93.0M | 94.0M | 89.0M | 97.0M | 91.0M | 88.0M | 84.0M |
| Risk & Compliance Software | 52.0M | 65.0M | – | – | 63.0M | 61.0M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |