In Q2 fiscal 2026 (the quarter ended June 30, 2026), Waste Management's largest business segment was Collection and Disposal, with $5.48 billion or 82% of revenue, up 3.7% from a year earlier. Next: Healthcare Solutions (10%), Recycling Processing and Sales (6%) and Renewable Energy (2%).
By product or service, Collection and Disposal brought in 82%, Healthcare Solutions brought in 10% and Recycling Processing and Sales brought in 6% of revenue in Q2 fiscal 2026.
The fastest-growing business segment from a year earlier was Recycling Processing and Sales (+5.8%).
From company filings, in USD; latest quarter ended June 30, 2026; quarterly data from Q3 fiscal 2017.

Fiscal quarters, from company filings
| Business segment | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collection and Disposal | $5.5B | $5.1B | $5.3B | $5.3B | 82% |
| Healthcare Solutions | $638.0M | $614.0M | $628.0M | $646.0M | 10% |
| Recycling Processing and Sales | $403.0M | $368.0M | $372.0M | $381.0M | 6% |
| Renewable Energy | $157.0M | $159.0M | – | $115.0M | 2% |
In USD, fiscal quarters as reported; share = part of Q2 FY26 revenue.
| Product or service | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collection and Disposal | $5.5B | $5.1B | $5.3B | $5.3B | 82% |
| Healthcare Solutions | $638.0M | $614.0M | $628.0M | $646.0M | 10% |
| Recycling Processing and Sales | $403.0M | $368.0M | $372.0M | $381.0M | 6% |
| Renewable Energy | $157.0M | $159.0M | – | $115.0M | 2% |
| Service, Other | $7.0M | $5.0M | $7.0M | $7.0M | under 1% |
In USD, fiscal quarters as reported; share = part of Q2 FY26 revenue.
Collection and Disposal, Healthcare Solutions, Recycling Processing and Sales and Renewable Energy (as reported for Q2 fiscal 2026).
Collection and Disposal: $5.48 billion, or 82% of revenue, in Q2 fiscal 2026.
By revenue in Q2 fiscal 2026: Collection and Disposal (82%), Healthcare Solutions (10%), Recycling Processing and Sales (6%) and Renewable Energy (2%).
Click a bar to see that period below. Striped bars are calculated fourth quarters; an empty slot means it could not be calculated on the same basis i
Fiscal quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
| Item | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Collection and Disposal | USD 5.48B | 82.1% |
| Healthcare Solutions | USD 638.00M | 9.6% |
| Recycling Processing and Sales | USD 403.00M | 6.0% |
| Renewable Energy | USD 157.00M | 2.4% |
Sum of items USD 6.68B. Shares are of the items shown. Click an item with › to see its parts.
Every item and period in one grid. Purple = calculated; "–" = not available.
| Item | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q2 FY25 | Q1 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | Q3 FY24 | Q2 FY24 | Q1 FY24 | Q4 FY23 | Q3 FY23 | Q2 FY23 | Q1 FY23 | Q4 FY22 | Q3 FY22 | Q2 FY22 | Q1 FY22 | Q4 FY21 | Q3 FY21 | Q2 FY21 | Q1 FY21 | Q4 FY20 | Q3 FY20 | Q2 FY20 | Q1 FY20 | Q4 FY19 | Q3 FY19 | Q2 FY19 | Q1 FY19 | Q4 FY18 | Q3 FY18 | Q2 FY18 | Q1 FY18 | Q4 FY17 | Q3 FY17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collection and Disposal | 5.5B | 5.1B | – | 5.3B | 5.3B | 4.9B | – | 5.1B | 4.9B | 4.7B | – | 4.8B | 4.7B | 4.5B | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Operating Group Total | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3.8B | 3.7B | 3.5B | – | 3.7B |
| Tier Three | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.7B | 1.4B | 1.3B | 1.2B | 736.0M | 1.3B | 1.3B | 1.2B | 771.0M | – | – | – | – | – |
| Tier One | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.6B | 861.0M | 797.0M | 1.2B | 1.2B | 1.3B | 1.3B | 1.2B | 1.1B | – | – | – | – | – |
| All other segments | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 854.0M | 842.0M | 807.0M | – | 807.0M | 697.0M | 642.0M | 641.0M | 592.0M | 529.0M | 525.0M | 532.0M | 556.0M | 550.0M | 557.0M | 598.0M | – | – | – | – | – |
| Tier Two | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.0B | 1.0B | 942.0M | 734.0M | 1.4B | 799.0M | 796.0M | 722.0M | 1.4B | – | – | – | – | – |
| Solid Waste | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4.2B | 4.2B | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| East Tier | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.9B | – | 2.4B | 1.9B | 1.7B | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| West Tier | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.9B | – | 2.4B | 1.9B | 1.7B | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Recycling Processing and Sales | 403.0M | 368.0M | – | 372.0M | 381.0M | 384.0M | – | 432.0M | 405.0M | 368.0M | – | 305.0M | 316.0M | 294.0M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Healthcare Solutions | 638.0M | 614.0M | – | 628.0M | 646.0M | 619.0M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Other Operating | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 584.0M | 557.0M | 553.0M | – | 598.0M |
| Renewable Energy | 157.0M | 159.0M | – | 115.0M | 115.0M | 91.0M | – | 87.0M | 69.0M | 69.0M | – | 67.0M | 62.0M | 69.0M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Corporate Segment and Other Operating | – | – | – | 7.0M | – | – | – | 6.0M | 6.0M | – | – | – | 7.0M | 6.0M | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |